What follows are summaries of what Larry shared with Bloomberg:
[…] CEQ guidance legally cannot exempt any activities from NEPA unless they are covered by agency categorical exclusions approved by CEQ.
Legal risks
The Administration’s Executive Order is simply a statement of policy and does not carry the force of law. Rather, the EO must provide specific authority in the law. The EO cites the National Emergencies Act (50 USC 1631): “When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.”
The EO also cites Title 3, Section 301, which generally empowers the President to designate and empower any department or agency to carry out “any function which is vested in the president by law."